News & Calendar

CHCA at a Glance

Us, in a nutshell

Our Promise Statement articulates our unique values, distinctive methods and transformative outcomes.

Our Mission-Vision-Values-Promise provide the foundation for all we do.

Noteworthy

  • Locations: 45 acre campus in northeast Cincinnati. Urban campus in the heart of downtown Cincinnati generously funded by $30 million endowment fund
  • Theological Integration: Christian Studies Curriculum integrates theological understanding into all subjects across all grades*
  • Essential Question curricular approach asks students to wrestle with challenging questions to strengthen their minds and their faith*

  • Multidenominational—students come from over 150 area churches
  • Vibrant, diverse student body:
    • Students come to CHCA from 40 local zip codes
    • 40 students call 7 different countries home (home to Cincinnati's largest International Student Program)
    • 26% of student body is racially/ethnically diverse
    • 33% of students receive financial assistance
  • Cincinnati's largest PK-12 independent school
  • Home to Cincinnati's only Christ-centered six-year college prep high school experience

*Explore CHCA's Distinctives.

Associations and Accreditations

  • Independent Schools Association of the Central States (ISACS)
  • National Association of Independent Schools (NAIS)
  • Ohio Association of Independent Schools (OAIS)
  • Council of Educational Standards and Accountability (CESA)
  • U.S. Department of Education’s Blue Ribbon Award of Excellence (four times)

Academics

  • 20 Advanced Placement (AP®)courses
  • 60% of faculty hold advanced degrees
  • 100% of graduates attend 4-year colleges
  • Class of 2016: 11% received National Merit recognition; awarded more than $15 million in merit scholarships & grants; 24% graduated with high honors; May 2016: 59 students recognized as A.P. Scholars and 4 seniors earned National AP Scholar designation
  • Each year, approximately 80% of students grades 5-8 score in the 90th percentile or above in one or more categories of the qualifying test for the Northwestern University Midwest Academic Talent Search
  • 84% of Upper School students take AP courses
  • Experiential learning opportunities at the high school through Intersession
  • Research and Leadership class presents three year research opportunity culminating in published work as a senior
  • Enrichment and/or advanced courses available K-12
  • Foreign language instruction begins at Age 2
  • Upper School business entrepreneurship & student-run coffee shop and smoothie bar enterprises
  • Hands-on Innovation and Science Labs
  • Two learning gardens
  • Lower and Upper School robotics programs
  • Zspace 3D virtual learning platform
  • City's largest International Student Program
  • Learn more about CHCA's Academic Results

Spiritual Life

  • Christian Studies curriculum designed to challenge students to own their faith
  • Theological Integration across all subject areas
  • Interactive weekly chapels for all grade levels
  • Student-led chapel worship
  • Full-time Upper School Chaplain
  • 150 churches represented

Service

  • Service immersion program (with dedicated staff at the Upper School) designed to inspire servant leadership and engagement in all grades with local, national, and international service opportunities; service immersion experiences begin in 7th grade
  • Student Organized Service at the Upper School encourages student leadership
  • 120 service hours required during high school, though graduates on average complete 200-250 hours in service

Arts

  • Full range of band, strings, vocal, drama, dance and visual arts offerings with dedicated fine arts facilities offered to all grades
  • Program breadth and depth increases by grade (curricular and extracurricular) and includes A.P. Music Theory and A.P. Art Studio in grades 9-12
  • 5+ theater productions annually
  • 84% of students participate in Fine Arts
  • 500-seat theater
  • Cappies- award winning theater program
  • Largest annual school Fine Arts Festival in the city
  • Expert faculty including professional and reknowned musicians and artists
  • Friends of Fine Arts booster organization supports robust programs

Athletics

  • Miami Valley Conference; since joining the MVC (9 member schools), CHCA has won more than one third of conference championships
  • Over 65 athletic teams grades 7-12
  • 60% of students participate in K-8 intramural programs or club teams
  • 65% of our high school students participate in CHCA athletics
  • “Win Twice” philosophy: win on the scoreboard, but also bring honor to Jesus Christ through effort and approach

Activities and Clubs

Early Learning

F i n e A r t s

CHCA Dance Academy (Age 3-5)
Private Music Lesson Program (Age 3-4)

Lower School

F i n e A r t s

After School Art Enrichment (Gr 1-5)
ArtBeat Festival Choir (Gr K-2 and Gr 3-4)
Artists Guided Studio (Gr 5-8)
CHCA Dance Academy (Gr K-1, Gr 2-3,Gr 4-5, Gr 6-8)
Genesis Jazz (Gr 6-8)
Melody Makers (Gr 3-4)
Musical Theater Production (Gr 5-8)
Premier Pops (Gr 6-8)
Private Music Lesson Program (PK3 - Gr 4)
Private Music Lessons (Gr 5-12)
String Ensemble (Gr K-4)
Strings Club (Gr 6-8)
Vocal Ensemble (Gr 2-3)

A T H L E T I C S
Fall Sports:

Cheerleading (Gr 3-6)
Football (Gr 3-6)
LAX Development Camp (Gr 3-6)
Volleyball (Gr 3-6)

Winter Sports:
Basketball (Gr 3-6)
Eagle Skipper Jump Rope (1-4)

Spring Sports:

Lacrosse (Gr 3-6)
Track & Field (K-6)

O T H E R

Beak Squad Robotics - FLL (Gr 4-7)
Geography Bee (Gr 4-8)
Homeroom Council (Gr 4-6)
Learning Fair (Gr K-3)
Mathematical Minds (Gr 4-6)
SOS Juniors (Gr 4-6)
Spelling Bee (Gr 5-8)
Upper E Socials (Gr 4-6)

Upper School

F i n e A r t s

Upper 7-8

Artists Guided Studio (Gr 5-8)
Chapel Band (Gr 7-8)
CHCA Dance Academy (Gr 6-8)
Genesis Jazz (Gr 6-8)
Musical Theater Production (Gr 5-8)
Premier Pops (Gr 6-8)
Private Music Lessons (Gr 5-12)
Strings Club (Gr 6-8)

Upper 9-12

Art Club (Gr 9-12)
Arts Open Studio (Gr 9-12)
Chapel Band (Gr 9-12)
CHCA Dance Academy (Gr 9-12)
Early Fall Play (Gr 9-12)
Fall Play (Gr 9-12)
Improv Troup "Off the Cuff" (Gr 9-12)
Late Spring Variety Show (Gr 9-12)
Private Music Lessons (Gr 5-12)
Spring Musical (Gr 9-12)
Student Production Team (Gr 9-12)

A T H L E T I C S
Fall Sports:

Cheerleading
Cross Country
Football
Golf
Soccer
Tennis
Volleyball

Winter Sports:
Basketball
Swimming and Diving

Spring Sports:

Baseball
Lacrosse
Tennis
Track & Field
Softball

O T H E R

Upper 7-8

Beak Squad Robotics - FLL (Gr 4-7)
Beak Squad Robotics - FTC (Gr 7-8)
Geography Bee (Gr 5-8)
MATHCOUNTS (Gr 7-8)
NJHS (National Junior Honor Society) (Gr 7-8)
Spanish Club (Gr 7-8)
Spelling Bee (Gr 5-8)
Student Council (Gr 7-8)

Upper 9-12

Academic Team (Gr 9-12)
After Prom (Gr 9-12)
Beak Squad Robotics - FRC (Gr 9-12)
Chinese Calligraphy Club (Gr 9-12)
Debate Team (Gr 9-12)
International Leadership Council (Gr 9-12)
Mu Alpha Theta (Gr 9-12)
NHS (National Honor Society (Gr 11-12)
Peer Advisors (Gr 11-12)
Phi Nu (Gr 10-12)
Student Council (Gr 9-12)
Student Organized Service (Gr 9-12)
Video Editing (Gr 9-12)

Armleder School

F i n e A r t s
Celebration Choir (Gr 3-6)
CHCA Dance Academy (Gr K-3, 4-5, 6-8)
FaithWalkers Dance Team (Gr 1-3, 4-6)
Musical Theater Production (Gr 5-8)
A T H L E T I C S
All Year:
Cincinnati Squash Academy (Gr 4-6)

Fall Sports:

Cheerleading (Gr 3-6)
Football (Gr 3-6)
LAX Development Camp (Gr 3-6)
Volleyball (Gr 3-6)

Winter Sports:
Basketball (Gr 3-6)

Spring Sports:

Lacrosse (Gr 3-6)
Track & Field (Gr K-6)

O T H E R
Armleder Student Council (Gr 4-6)
GipGiT (Girls in Pearls & Guys in Ties) (Gr 4-6)
M2SE (Minorities in Math, Science and Engineering) (Gr 4-6)
National Elementary Honor Society (Gr 4-6)

Transportation

The following school districts provide transportation to CHCA. Please use the links below or contact your school district’s transportation office to obtain information and/or a downloadable Transportation Request Form, as well as instructions for returning the completed form:

School District Telephone District information/forms
Kings Local (513) 398-8050 ext. 10024 www.kingslocal.net
Lakota (Petermann Bus) (513) 755-5821 www.lakotaonline.com
Little Miami (513) 899-2941 www.littlemiamischools.com
Loveland (513) 683-3103 www.lovelandschools.org
Madeira (Petermann Bus) (513) 561-1366 www.madeiracityschools.org
Mariemont (513) 272-7511

www.mariemontschools.org
Mason (513) 398-6682 www.masonohioschools.com
Milford (Petermann Bus) (513) 575-1563 www.milfordschools.org
Princeton (513) 554-0105 www.princetonschools.net
Sycamore (513) 686-1785 www.sycamoreschools.org
West Clermont (Petermann Bus) (513) 752-4020 www.westcler.k12.oh.us



Campus Locations and School Hours

Early Learning

Blake Lindner Thompson Early Childhood Learning Center
11312 Snider Road
Cincinnati, OH 45249 (map)

(for Armleder Early Learning Program location and hours, click here.)

PK2-PK4

Full-Day (8:30* a.m. - 6:00 p.m.)
School-Day (8:30* a.m. - 3:00 p.m.)
Half-Day (8:30* a.m. - 12:00 p.m.)


*Complimentary care is available from 7:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m, subject to space availability.

Holiday and snow day care is available. Questions? Contact Admissions@chca-oh.org.

Lower School

Lower School Grades K-3 located at
Edyth B. Linder Campus, A Blue Ribbon School
11312 Snider Road, Cincinnati, OH 45249 (map)

Lower School Grades 4-6 located at
Founders’ Campus
11300 Snider Road, Cincinnati, OH 45249 (map)
Phone (513) 247-9944 ext. 232
Fax (513) 247-9362


Kindergarten Prep Full Day 8:30 a.m.* - 3:15 p.m.
Kindergarten Prep Half Day 12:15 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Kindergarten - Grade 3 8:30 a.m.* - 3:15 p.m.
Grades 4-6 7:55 a.m.* - 3:10 p.m.
Fee-Based After School Care 3:15 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

*7:30 a.m. is the earliest students may arrive

Upper School

Upper School Grades 7-8 located at
Founders’ Campus
11300 Snider Road
Cincinnati, OH 45249 (map)

Upper School Grades 9-12 located at
Martha S. Lindner Campus
11525 Snider Road
Cincinnati, OH 45249 (map)

Grades 7-87:55 a.m.* - 3:10 p.m. (*7:30 a.m. is the earliest students may arrive)
3:15 p.m. - 5:45 p.m. (Fee Based After School Care)

Grades 9-128:00 a.m. - 3:05 p.m.
Gr 7-12 Office Hours7:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.

Armleder School

Armleder Campus Early Learning Program and Lower School
140 West Ninth Street
Cincinnati, OH 45202 (map) (parking tips)

Early Learning Program8:00 a.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Kindergarten - Grade 67:50 a.m.* - 2:50 p.m. (bus) or 2:55 p.m. (carpool)
Fee Based After School Care3:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

*7:15 a.m. is the absolute earliest that students may arrive